PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for QuietOn Ltd. (“QuietOn” or “we”) and its associated websites www.quieton.com and http://shop.quieton.com (collectively the “Website”) by detailing how QuietOn receives, collects and uses personal data.

General information:

  •        Controller: QuietOn Ltd., VAT Number FI27438854
  •        Address: Hakamaantie 18 90440 Kempele Finland
  •        Person in charge: Pekka Sarlund, pekka.sarlund@quieton.com
  •        Name of register: QuietOn Customer Register

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this Website and QuietOn Customer Register. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone.

BY USING THE WEBSITE, YOU ACCEPT THE POLICIES AND PRACTICES DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AS MAY BE AMENDED FROM TIME TO TIME. EACH TIME YOU VISIT THE WEBSITE, YOU AGREE AND EXPRESSLY CONSENT TO OUR COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF THE PERSONAL DATA THAT YOU PROVIDE AS DESCRIBED IN PRIVACY POLICY AND YOU AGREE AND EXPRESSLY CONSENT TO OUR USE OF IDENTIFICATION INFORMATION. QUIETON RESERVES THE RIGHT TO MODIFY THIS PRIVACY POLICY. YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THE WEBSITE WILL CONFIRM YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. PLEASE DO NOT USE THE WEBSITE OR WEBSHOP IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

How do we use your data?

By using the website and by providing your personal data you consent to QuietOn using the data collected to meet our commitments to you and to provide you with the service you expect. We need your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Deliver products that you have ordered and collect payments.
  • Provide customized service to you
  • Manage customer relations and for the provision of good customer service and if necessary for the purpose of detecting, preventing or investigating a technical fault or error in the communications
  • Operate and maintain your account, and to provide you with access to the services that you may request from time to time. Your email address and password are used to identify you when you log into your account.
  • Conduct research and collect statistics, analyse the use of the Website and improve our services in case the analysis cannot be made by other means without undue difficulty and provided that no individual natural person can be identified in the analysis.
  • Contact you via email in the future to tell you about specials, new products or services.

We process personal data and identification information in accordance with Finnish Personal Data Act (523/1999, as amended) and Finnish Information Society Code and other applicable legislation  based on the contract (or other relevant connection between you and us, such as the use of our services), your consent or the legitimate interest pursued by us, such as marketing.

We will store users personal data only for as long as is necessary in order to fulfil the purposes set out in this privacy policy and/or in accordance with the applicable legislation. 

What are your rights?

You have the right to request information about the personal data we hold on you. If your data is incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant you can ask to have the information corrected or removed. The request to must be made in writing to QuietOn and it must be signed. You can withdraw your consent to us using the data for marketing purposes at any time.

Who has access to the data?

We do not sell your information to third parties. We do, however, share data with third parties when necessary to fulfil a transaction, complete a service, for administrative purposes, or when required by law.

Your Account Information

You can access your personal account to update your personal data. Please note, however, that your personal account information is protected by your user name and password. It is your responsibility to maintain the security of your username and password as any actions taken while logged into your account will be your responsibility.

How do we protect your data?

We take precautions to protect your information. Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser, or looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the web page.

Your information is protected both online and offline. We use technical and organizational measures to protect personal data and identification information against unauthorized access, transfer, deletion and other handling that may compromise security. Such methods include the use of firewalls, encryption technologies and safe server rooms, proper access control systems, the controlled provision of user rights and supervision of their use, providing instructions for data processors, and the thorough selection of competent subcontractors who comply with industry standards for information security management.

Only appointed personnel of QuietOn and of companies operating on behalf of QuietOn are entitled to use personal data and identification information. All persons processing the personal data and identification information have a personal right of use granted by QuietOn.

 

What data do we collect?

This policy applies to information collected on the Websites. When visiting the Website, your computer may automatically send certain technical and other information (that may be personal data) to us (such as your IP address). Like most websites we collect information about how you use our Website through “cookies” and similar techniques. Please see the Cookies section of this Privacy Policy for further information. Any or all of the activities with regard to Website usage information may be performed on our behalf by our service providers, including, for example, our analytics vendor(s) and our e-mail management partner(s).

We collect two types of information from visitors to the Websites: (1) Personal data and (2) Non-personal data.

“Personal data” is information that identifies you personally, such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, and sometimes your Internet Protocol (IP) address. We may collect this information when you create a profile on our Websites, visit our Websites or complete a purchase. We process and use identification information only to the extent permitted by the law and primarily for providing the service to you.

“Non-personal data” can be technical in nature. It does not identify you personally. There is certain information that we collect automatically as the result of your use of the Website or using web analytics services. This information includes but is not limited to:

  • the site that you visited immediately prior to visiting the Website
  • the specific actions that you take on the Website, including the pages that you visit
  • the time, frequency and duration of your visits to the Website
  • your browser type and operating system
  • the nature of the device from which you are accessing the Website, for example, whether you are accessing the Website from a personal computer or from a mobile device.

Cookies

QuietOn may use cookies on the Website. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to user's hard drive for record-keeping purposes, if user has permitted her computer to accept them. Cookies make web-surfing easier by saving preferences and browsing patterns. Cookies may be used to analyse the Website usage, improve content, customize the Website's content and layout and for other client service purposes. A cookie may enable us to relate your use of our Website to other information about you, including your personal data. All of these purposes improve and personalize your experience on our Website. Most web browsers can be set to notify you when a cookie has been sent to you and provide you with the option to refuse that cookie. Additionally, if you have a Flash player installed on your computer, also Flash player can be set to reject or delete Flash cookies. Please note that refusing a cookie may, in some cases, preclude you from using, or negatively impact the display or function of, the Website or certain areas or features of the Website.

Links

The Websites may include links to other websites which do not fall under our supervision and which may have different privacy policy. We cannot accept any responsibility for the protection of the privacy or the content of these websites, but we offer these links to make it easier for our visitors to find more information about specific subjects.

Children

We do not collect any personal data directly from individuals under the age of 16. If we discover that any such information is in our possession, we will delete it. We encourage parents to be involved in the internet activities of their children to ensure that no information is collected from a child without parental permission.

Changes to Policy

QuietOn may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. QuietOn reserves the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy, or any other of our policies or practices, at any time with or without notice. Nevertheless, we will not use your personal data in a way that is materially different than the uses described in this Privacy Policy without giving you an opportunity to opt-out of such differing uses.

QuietOn will post the revised Privacy Policy on the Website so that you can always be aware of what information we collect, how the information is used and under what circumstances such information may be disclosed. You agree to review the Privacy Policy periodically so that you are aware of any modifications. Your continued use of the Website and/or Service indicates your assent to any changes and signifies your agreement to the terms of our Privacy Policy. In case you do not agree with these terms, you should not use the Website.

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the substantive laws of Finland, excluding its conflicts of law rules, and shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Finland.

Notification to the Data Protection Ombudsman

You may lodge a complaint to a supervisory authority if you consider that your personal data has been processed in breach of applicable legislation or this privacy policy. The contact details of the supervisory authority are:

Office of the Data Protection Ombudsman

P.O. Box 800

FIN-00521 HELSINKI

FINLAND

Tel: +358 29 56 66700 (exchange)

Email: tietosuoja@om.fi

 

Last update 10/02/2017


Compare 0

No products

To be determined Shipping
0,00 € Tax
0,00 € Total

Prices are tax included

Check out